- Key Takeaways
- How Much Do OnlyFans Creators Actually Earn in 2026?
- What Does the OnlyFans Income Breakdown Look Like?
- Why Are Sponsorships Declining for OnlyFans Creators?
- Is There a Creator Middle Class Emerging?
- Why Does the OnlyFans Creator Income Gap Matter?
- ViceSnob's Take
- Conclusion
- Frequently Asked Questions
OnlyFans paid $5.80 billion to 4.634 million creator accounts in fiscal year 2024, according to Variety’s reporting of Fenix International Ltd’s annual filing. However, that works out to roughly $104 per month per account after the platform’s 20% commission — a figure that includes millions of inactive profiles and masks a widening income gap between the platform’s 5,076 millionaires and the vast majority earning almost nothing.
The broader creator economy tells a similar story. The market grew 26.5% to $323.48 billion in 2026, per Research and Markets data reported by SocialDay, yet 56% of full-time U.S. creators still earn below the $44,000 living wage threshold.
Key Takeaways
- OnlyFans paid $5.80 billion to 4.634 million creator accounts in FY2024, averaging roughly $104/month per account after fees (Variety, 2025).
- 5,076 OnlyFans creators earned over $1 million, according to the company’s own data reported by Variety and Mashable (September 2026).
- The creator economy hit $323.48 billion in 2026, up 26.5% from $255.66 billion in 2025 (Research and Markets via SocialDay).
- 56% of full-time U.S. creators earn below the living wage of $44,000 annually, even as the top 1% capture 21% of payment volume (SocialDay, September 2026).
- Subscriptions are replacing sponsorships — brand deals dropped from 91% of creator income in 2021 to 59% in 2026, while 88% of creators now use paid memberships (Grey Journal; Circle Blog, 2026).

How Much Do OnlyFans Creators Actually Earn in 2026?
The short answer: it depends entirely on where you sit on the curve. OnlyFans’ parent company, Fenix International Ltd, reported $7.22 billion in gross fan payments for the fiscal year ending November 2024, with $5.80 billion going to creators and $1.41 billion kept as platform revenue (Variety, 2025). Divide that $5.80 billion across all 4.634 million creator accounts and you get approximately $1,252 per year — about $104 per month.
That $104 figure is misleading on its own because the denominator includes every account ever created, active or abandoned. OnlyFans has never published an active-only median. The last credible independent sample, conducted by researcher Thomas Hollands in April 2020 across roughly 1,000 accounts, found a median of about $180 per month in gross subscription revenue — approximately $136 after OnlyFans’ 20% cut. The most common monthly take-home in that sample was $0, followed by $4.99.
Meanwhile, at the very top, the numbers are staggering. Sophie Rain showed an all-time gross dashboard total of $101.2 million in January 2026 and $110.3 million by May 2026, according to secondary reports including LADbible and NDTV. On the Iced Coffee Hour podcast, she said she earned $83 million in 2025 alone and paid about 37% in taxes. Top creators like Amouranth and Corinna Kopf have similarly reported multi-million-dollar annual earnings from the platform.
The earnings distribution follows a steep power law. In Hollands’ 2020 sample, the top 1% of accounts captured 33% of all revenue, while the top 10% took 73%. He calculated a Gini index of 0.83 — higher than the income inequality of any country on Earth. OnlyFans creator earnings in 2026 remain defined by this extreme concentration at the top.
What Does the OnlyFans Income Breakdown Look Like?
| Income Metric | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Mean monthly payout (all accounts) | ~$104/month after fees | Derived from Fenix FY2024 filing (Variety) |
| Median monthly (2020 sample) | ~$180/month gross | Thomas Hollands, April 2020 |
| Most common monthly take-home | $0 | Thomas Hollands, April 2020 |
| Top 1% share of revenue | 33% | Thomas Hollands, April 2020 |
| Creators earning $1M+ | 5,076 | OnlyFans data (Variety/Mashable, 2026) |
| Total fan payments (FY2024) | $7.22 billion | Fenix International filing (Variety) |
For context, the broader creator economy shows similar patterns. According to The Influencer Marketing Factory’s 2026 Creator Economy Report, which surveyed 1,000 U.S. creators, 48.7% earn under $10,000 per year, 45.6% earn between $10,000 and $100,000, and just 5.7% clear $100,000 annually. The gap between average creator earnings ($44,293 per CreatorIQ) and the median campaign payment ($3,000) tells the whole story in one comparison. For more on how the platform works and what creators should know, see our OnlyFans overview and creator best practices guide.

Why Are Sponsorships Declining for OnlyFans Creators?
Brand sponsorships made up 91% of creator income in 2021. By 2026, that share has fallen to 59%, according to data compiled by Grey Journal and forecasted by eMarketer. Three forces are driving the collapse: AI-generated content lets brands skip creators entirely for some campaigns, 32% of U.S. and U.K. consumers say AI content has eroded their trust in creator partnerships (CommuniPass, 2026 survey), and brand budgets are shifting toward performance marketing with clearer attribution.
What remains of the sponsorship market is consolidating upward. Payments to creators grew 59% in 2025 while total brand investment in creators grew 171%, per SocialDay’s analysis. The top 1% of creators captured 21% of payment volume in 2026, up from 15% two years earlier. Established names like Bella Thorne and Blac Chyna can command premium rates because brands recognize their proven audience reach — a luxury most mid-tier and smaller creators don’t have.
The sponsorship decline is accelerating the move toward subscription-based revenue. According to Circle Blog’s 2026 data, 88% of creators now use paid memberships, up from 54% the year before. Subscription-based models generated an average of $103,787 in the last 12 months, per Uscreen data. This is particularly relevant for OnlyFans creators, whose entire business model already centers on recurring subscriptions. The sponsorship decline is making the subscription-first approach the default across the entire creator economy, not just on adult platforms.
Is There a Creator Middle Class Emerging?
Yes — and it’s the most meaningful shift in the data. The 45.6% of U.S. creators earning between $10,000 and $100,000 annually represents the closest thing the industry has produced to a middle class, according to The Influencer Marketing Factory’s 2026 report. Two years ago, that band was thinner and less defined.
However, “middle class” is relative. Most of that 45.6% sit in the $10,000–$25,000 range — supplemental income, not a full-time living. Meanwhile, established full-time creators post a $133,000 median income (SocialDay, September 2026), which suggests the divide isn’t just top vs. bottom but rather between creators who’ve built sustainable business infrastructure and those still treating content creation as a side hustle. Creators like Mia Khalifa have spoken openly about the gap between perceived creator wealth and actual take-home pay after taxes, management fees, and production costs.
The emerging creator middle class is real, but most full-time creators still earn below a living wage.
Why Does the OnlyFans Creator Income Gap Matter?
The income gap matters because it shapes who survives in the creator economy long-term. As the market grows — the $323 billion 2026 figure is projected to exceed $820 billion by 2030, per Research and Markets — the structural advantages of existing audience ownership, diversified revenue, and professional infrastructure compound.
For OnlyFans specifically, the platform’s 20% commission means a creator keeping $104/month after fees is actually generating only $130/month in fan spend. After self-employment tax (15.3% in the U.S.), that $104 payout drops to roughly $88 before income tax, tools, and promotion. At the top, Sophie Rain’s reported $83 million in 2025 gross earnings translates to an estimated $52 million after her stated 37% tax rate — still generational wealth, but a different number than the headline.
The gap also has implications for platform strategy. OnlyFans’ fan accounts grew 24% year-over-year to 377.5 million (Variety), while creator accounts grew 13% to 4.634 million. More fans per creator should theoretically benefit everyone, but the reality is that audience discovery on OnlyFans remains weak. The platform is a conversion engine, not a discovery engine — creators need to bring their own audience from social media, which favors those who already have large followings.
OnlyFans’ creator income gap matters because it reveals a platform where growth benefits the already-established far more than newcomers. If you’re exploring the platform for the first time, our OnlyFans for beginners guide covers what to realistically expect.
ViceSnob’s Take
The $323 billion creator economy headline and the $104/month OnlyFans average live in the same industry and might as well be on different planets. What we’re watching isn’t a rising tide lifting all boats — it’s a rising tide lifting yachts while most creators tread water in dinghies.
The subscription pivot is real and probably the smartest structural move creators can make. However, switching from chasing brand deals to building a membership business requires skills that have nothing to do with content creation: billing infrastructure, churn management, community moderation, retention strategy. The creators who figure that out will join the emerging middle class. The ones who don’t will continue posting into the void while the $104 average gets cited as proof that “anyone can make it.”
OnlyFans isn’t broken. It’s working exactly as designed — a conversion engine for people who already have an audience. The mistake is treating it as a discovery platform. Until that changes, the income gap will keep widening. For a look at who’s actually making it work right now, check out the most famous OnlyFans models in 2026.
Conclusion
OnlyFans creator earnings in 2026 are defined by extreme concentration: 5,076 millionaires at the top, $104/month average across all accounts, and a most common take-home of $0. The broader creator economy mirrors this pattern, with $323 billion in total market value but 56% of full-time creators earning below a living wage. The shift from sponsorships to subscriptions is reshaping the revenue model, but it’s not yet closing the gap.
The numbers are clear — the creator economy is booming as an industry while most individual creators still struggle to earn a sustainable income. Whether platforms like OnlyFans will invest in better discovery tools for new creators or continue functioning primarily as a conversion layer for existing audiences will determine whether the income gap narrows or keeps growing.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does the average OnlyFans creator earn in 2026?
Based on Fenix International’s FY2024 filing, the mean payout across all 4.634 million creator accounts is approximately $104 per month after OnlyFans’ 20% commission. However, this includes inactive and abandoned accounts. The most common take-home in the last independent sample (Thomas Hollands, April 2020) was $0.
How many OnlyFans creators are millionaires?
OnlyFans reported 5,076 creators who earned over $1 million from the platform, according to company data reported by Variety and Mashable in 2026. That’s roughly 0.11% of all 4.634 million creator accounts on the platform.
How big is the creator economy in 2026?
The creator economy reached $323.48 billion in 2026, growing 26.5% from $255.66 billion in 2025, according to Research and Markets. The market is projected to exceed $820 billion by 2030.
Why are brand sponsorships declining for creators?
Brand sponsorships dropped from 91% of creator income in 2021 to 59% in 2026 due to AI-generated content reducing brand reliance on creators, eroding consumer trust in creator partnerships (32% of consumers per CommuniPass), and brand budgets shifting toward performance marketing with clearer attribution.
What percentage of OnlyFans revenue do creators keep?
OnlyFans creators keep 80% of fan payments, with the platform retaining 20% as commission. On $1,000 in fan spend, a creator receives $800 before taxes, tools, and promotional costs. U.S. self-employed creators also face self-employment tax of 15.3% on net earnings.















Leave a comment